Best Hammer Drills 2026: Specs, Prices & Real User Feedback

FriendsWithTools.io earns a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page, at no additional cost to you. We do not test these tools ourselves — all claims are sourced from manufacturer specifications, retailer listings, and aggregated user reviews, each linked inline. Prices and ratings were verified on April 2026 and may have changed.

Eight cordless hammer drills compared using manufacturer specs and aggregated user reviews. Prices checked across Home Depot, Amazon, and Lowe's as of April 2026. All prices are bare tool (no battery).

How We Picked These

We pulled specs from official data sheets, verified prices across three retailers, and read through user reviews focusing on concrete drilling performance, vibration, battery drain, and durability. We have not tested these tools ourselves.

The Hammer Drills

DeWalt DCD996B- Best Overall

Specs: Max Torque: 820 in-lbs, BPM: 0-34,000, RPM (2/3-Speed): 0-550 / 0-1,250 / 0-2,000, Chuck: 1/2", Weight (bare): 4.7 lbs.

Price: $130-170 (Home Depot, Amazon, April 2026).

Reviews: 4.6 stars, 12,800 Amazon reviews. Contractors praise the 3-speed transmission for flexibility. Multiple users report drilling 50+ holes in poured concrete on a single 5.0Ah battery. Common complaint: the tool is front-heavy with larger batteries.

Pros: 3-speed transmission. 820 in-lbs is plenty for residential and light commercial concrete. 20V MAX platform has the largest tool ecosystem. Good availability at every big-box store.

Cons: Front-heavy with 5.0Ah+ batteries. BPM is on the high end, which means more vibration during long sessions. Mid-range price, not the cheapest entry.

Milwaukee 2904-20- Best for Professionals

Specs: Max Torque: 1,200 in-lbs, BPM: 0-32,000, RPM (2/3-Speed): 0-500 / 0-1,800, Chuck: 1/2", Weight (bare): 5.5 lbs.

Price: $140-180 (Home Depot, Amazon, April 2026).

Reviews: 4.7 stars, 6,200 Amazon reviews. Pros call it the go-to hammer drill for commercial concrete work. The 1,200 in-lbs torque handles large-diameter masonry bits without bogging down. Complaints center on weight and cost.

Pros: 1,200 in-lbs is the highest torque in this group. Brushless POWERSTATE motor handles sustained concrete drilling without overheating. M18 batteries and chargers are everywhere. Excellent build quality.

Cons: Heaviest drill here at 5.5 lbs. Most expensive. Overkill for occasional homeowner masonry work. Two-speed only (no 3-speed option).

Makita XPH14Z- Best Balance of Power and Weight

Specs: Max Torque: 1,240 in-lbs, BPM: 0-30,000, RPM (2/3-Speed): 0-550 / 0-2,100, Chuck: 1/2", Weight (bare): 4.9 lbs.

Price: $120-160 (Amazon, Home Depot, April 2026).

Reviews: 4.5 stars, 3,400 Amazon reviews. Electricians and plumbers like the balanced feel for overhead concrete anchoring. The auto-speed change feature adjusts torque based on load. Some users note the 18V LXT battery selection is smaller than DeWalt 20V MAX.

Pros: Highest torque in the group at 1,240 in-lbs. Good weight-to-power ratio at 4.9 lbs. Auto-speed change reduces user fatigue. Competitive pricing against Milwaukee.

Cons: Smaller battery ecosystem than DeWalt. Lower BPM than DeWalt (30,000 vs 34,000). Fewer review data points than DeWalt or Milwaukee models.

Bosch GSB18V-975C- Best Vibration Control

Specs: Max Torque: 535 in-lbs, BPM: 0-28,800, RPM (2/3-Speed): 0-480 / 0-1,800, Chuck: 1/2", Weight (bare): 4.6 lbs.

Price: $110-150 (Home Depot, Amazon, April 2026).

Reviews: 4.3 stars, 1,900 Amazon reviews. Users praise the KickBack Control safety feature and low vibration. The connected-ready module lets you customize settings via Bluetooth. Torque is lower than competitors, and some users feel it struggles with poured concrete thicker than 4 inches.

Pros: KickBack Control stops the tool if the bit binds suddenly. Lowest vibration of any model here. Bluetooth connectivity for adjusting speed/torque settings. Compact head for tight spaces.

Cons: 535 in-lbs is the weakest torque in this group. Slower in poured concrete than DeWalt or Milwaukee. Connected features require a phone app that some users find unnecessary. Smaller brand presence on job sites.

Ryobi PBLHM101B- Best Budget Pick

Specs: Max Torque: 750 in-lbs, BPM: 0-27,750, RPM (2/3-Speed): 0-450 / 0-1,700, Chuck: 1/2", Weight (bare): 4.4 lbs.

Price: $80-110 (Lowe's, Amazon, April 2026).

Reviews: 4.2 stars, 2,800 reviews across Amazon and Lowe's. Homeowners say it drills into block and brick without issues. The ONE+ HP brushless motor is a big step up from Ryobi's older brushed hammer drills. Common complaint: it bogs down in thick poured concrete, and the battery drains faster than the brushless competitors from DeWalt or Milwaukee.

Pros: Cheapest brushless hammer drill in this group. Lightest at 4.4 lbs. ONE+ HP batteries are affordable and widely available. Adequate for residential masonry.

Cons: Struggles in poured concrete over 4 inches thick. Battery drains faster under sustained hammer load. Lower BPM than pro models. Not built for daily commercial use.

Craftsman CMCD721B- Budget Entry Point

Specs: Max Torque: 450 in-lbs, BPM: 0-25,500, RPM (2/3-Speed): 0-400 / 0-1,500, Chuck: 1/2", Weight (bare): 4.3 lbs.

Price: $70-100 (Lowe's, Amazon, April 2026).

Reviews: 4.0 stars, 1,100 Lowe's reviews. Weekend warriors say it handles occasional anchor drilling in block and brick. The brushed motor is the main drawback: it draws more battery, runs hotter, and won't last as long as brushless alternatives. For a few masonry holes a year, it does the job.

Pros: Lowest price in this group. Light at 4.3 lbs. V20 platform if you already own Craftsman tools. Available in-store at Lowe's for same-day purchase.

Cons: Brushed motor eats batteries and wears faster. 450 in-lbs is weak for anything beyond light masonry. Lowest BPM of the group. V20 ecosystem is limited.

Ridgid R86116B- Best Warranty

Specs: Max Torque: 1,000 in-lbs, BPM: 0-30,000, RPM (2/3-Speed): 0-500 / 0-1,900, Chuck: 1/2", Weight (bare): 5.0 lbs.

Price: $90-130 (Home Depot, April 2026).

Reviews: 4.4 stars, 2,200 Home Depot reviews. The Lifetime Service Agreement is the headline: register within 90 days and Ridgid replaces batteries, parts, and service for free. Users report strong performance in concrete and masonry. The price-to-torque ratio is the best in this list.

Pros: Lifetime Service Agreement covers everything including batteries. 1,000 in-lbs torque at a mid-range price. Brushless motor. Strong BPM at 30,000. Home Depot carries parts in-store.

Cons: Home Depot exclusive. Smaller battery ecosystem than DeWalt or Milwaukee. Heavier at 5.0 lbs. LSA requires registration and receipt retention.

Kobalt KHD 1024B-03- Lowe's Alternative

Specs: Max Torque: 600 in-lbs, BPM: 0-26,500, RPM (2/3-Speed): 0-450 / 0-1,600, Chuck: 1/2", Weight (bare): 4.5 lbs.

Price: $70-100 (Lowe's, April 2026).

Reviews: 4.1 stars, 900 Lowe's reviews. Homeowners say it handles light masonry work: anchoring shelves, drilling into brick for house numbers, small concrete projects. The 24V MAX brushless motor keeps battery drain reasonable. Not enough torque or BPM for heavy commercial work.

Pros: Affordable brushless hammer drill. 24V MAX platform. Reasonable weight at 4.5 lbs. Lowe's in-store availability. Good for occasional residential masonry.

Cons: 600 in-lbs is modest for a hammer drill. Low BPM means slower concrete drilling. Smallest battery ecosystem. Fewer user reviews and reliability data than established brands.

Comparison Table

SpecDeWalt DCD996BMilwaukee 2904-20Makita XPH14ZBosch GSB18V-975CRyobi PBLHM101BCraftsman CMCD721BRidgid R86116BKobalt KHD 1024B-03
Max Torque820 in-lbs1,200 in-lbs1,240 in-lbs535 in-lbs750 in-lbs450 in-lbs1,000 in-lbs600 in-lbs
BPM0-34,0000-32,0000-30,0000-28,8000-27,7500-25,5000-30,0000-26,500
RPM (2/3-Speed)0-550 / 0-1,250 / 0-2,0000-500 / 0-1,8000-550 / 0-2,1000-480 / 0-1,8000-450 / 0-1,7000-400 / 0-1,5000-500 / 0-1,9000-450 / 0-1,600
Chuck1/2"1/2"1/2"1/2"1/2"1/2"1/2"1/2"
Weight (bare)4.7 lbs5.5 lbs4.9 lbs4.6 lbs4.4 lbs4.3 lbs5.0 lbs4.5 lbs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which hammer drill is the best value?

Ridgid R86116B. 1,000 in-lbs torque and 30,000 BPM at $90-130, plus a free Lifetime Service Agreement that covers batteries. The DeWalt DCD996B is the best all-around performer at $130-170 if you want the broadest battery ecosystem.

Can a hammer drill replace my regular drill?

Yes. Every hammer drill in this list has a drill-only mode that disengages the hammer mechanism. You lose a bit of weight savings compared to a dedicated drill/driver, but you gain the ability to drill into masonry when you need it.

How many holes can I drill in concrete on one battery?

Depends on the bit size, concrete hardness, and battery capacity. With a 5.0Ah battery and a 1/4-inch masonry bit, most brushless models handle 40-60 holes in residential concrete block. Poured concrete is harder and will cut that number roughly in half.

Do I need anti-vibration features?

For occasional use, no. For extended masonry work (more than 20-30 minutes at a stretch), anti-vibration helps reduce fatigue and potential nerve issues. The Bosch GSB18V-975C has the best vibration damping in this group.

What size masonry bit should I buy first?

Start with a set that includes 3/16, 1/4, 5/16, and 3/8-inch carbide-tipped masonry bits. That covers Tapcon screws, concrete anchors, and most residential fastening. Don't buy cheap bits. A $15 set from Bosch or DeWalt lasts much longer than a $5 set from a generic brand.

Is a 3-speed hammer drill worth the extra money?

The third speed gives you a middle gear that's useful when switching between concrete and wood. The DeWalt DCD996B has it, and users say it reduces the need to adjust the trigger for different materials. Two-speed models work fine if you're comfortable feathering the trigger.

Specs are from manufacturer data sheets. Prices were verified across Home Depot, Lowe's, and Amazon in April 2026. User reviews were aggregated from retailer sites and construction forums, focusing on durability, runtime, and real-world performance patterns. We have not tested these tools ourselves, and all claims trace back to publicly available data. Full methodology.